Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 22nd October 2005

Saturday, 22nd October 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (0)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 38,189  
  Pires 61 (pen)
    
  ASTON VILLA (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 32,294  
    Hughes 32 (og)
Mahon 83
  
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  2 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 18,341  
  Dickov 49 (pen)
Bellamy 81
    
  FULHAM (1)  2 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 22,480  
  John 30
Boa Morte 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 67,856  
  Silvestre 7
Jenas 72
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  2 19,030  
  Silva 14
Ambrose 61
Rommedahl 77
  
Coca Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  6 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  1 10,815  
  Ricketts 18
Ledley 48
Cooper 60
Purse 67 (pen)
Jerome 68
Koumas 74
Foster 31
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 BURNLEY (0)  0 20,127  
  Morrison 38
Freedman 78
    
  HULL CITY (1)  2 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 20,661  
  Elliott 11
Green 84 (pen)
Idiakez 56 (pen)
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 WATFORD (0)  1 24,069  
    Young 55
  
  LUTON TOWN (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 8,714  
  Feeney 64
Djordjic 90
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 SOUTHAMPTON (2)  2 10,759  
    Walcott 18
Fuller 25
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (3)  3 NORWICH CITY (0)  0 15,976  
  Nygaard 11
Santos 42
    
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 READING (0)  1 13,484  
    Kitson 77 (pen)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 22,802  
  Ganea 59
Etuhu 45
  
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  1 PORT VALE (0)  2 6,320  
  Surman 23
Cummins 75
Paynter 86
  
  BLACKPOOL (0)  0 BRENTFORD (0)  0 5,041  
        
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 7,729  
  Cooke 89
    
  CHESTERFIELD (3)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  3 6,206  
  Allison 11
Hall 30
Larkin 45
Nicholson 85 (pen)
Hudson 80
Worthington 87
Holdsworth 90
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  2 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  1 4,337  
  Lewington 50 (og)
Bullock 84
McLeod 24
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  4 BRISTOL CITY (0)  3 5,456  
  Hughes 4
Wellens 25
Porter 56
Liddell 87
Brown 48
Quinn 79
Murray 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  2 4,056  
  Leadbitter 41
Conlon 90
Trundle 42
Bean 59
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  1 6,986  
  Goater 59 (pen)
Richards 61
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 4,972  
  Roberts 78 (pen)
Sparrow 35
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 6,612  
        
  WALSALL (0)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 5,385  
  Leitao 72
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (2)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 9,072  
  Jevons 6, 26
Davies 82
    
Coca Cola League Two
  BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  2 WREXHAM (0)  1 5,730  
  Walker 88, 90
Lawrence 57
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  1 BURY (1)  1 3,471  
  Lowe 78 (pen)
Mattis 10
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  3 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 3,315  
  Wainwright 75
Dickman 79
Ndumbu-Nsungu 90
Connolly 30
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  1 4,963  
    Easton 44
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  2 4,347  
  Robinson 52
Williamson 69, 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  4 BARNET (0)  0 2,809  
  Barker 11 (pen), 83
Brown 65
Rundle 69
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 5,347  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 5,084  
        
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  3 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,314  
  Crow 54, 73
Burton 68 (pen)
Holt 28 (pen)
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  3 SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 2,954  
  Savage 49
Bell 66
O'Grady 85
    
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  4 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (2)  2 4,150  
  Bramble 8, 62
Singh 54
Briggs 84
Mendes 18
McGleish 31
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (0)  1 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,355  
  Connell 68
Harsley 49
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 HIBERNIAN (0)  1 13,375  
    Riordan 55
  
  FALKIRK (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (0)  3 5,316  
  Duffy 3
Glennon 47 (og)
Canero 73
Samuel 81
  
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (2)  2 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 16,500  
  Skacel 21
Pospisil 23
    
  LIVINGSTON (1)  1 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 3,372  
  Pinxten 14
Morgan 72
  
  RANGERS (1)  2 MOTHERWELL (0)  0 49,215  
  Burke 1
Lovenkrands 72
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  1 STRANRAER (0)  0 1,100  
  Prunty 60
    
  CLYDE (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 1,012  
  Williams 25
    
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  3 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 1,402  
  Fleming 14
Neil 46
Keogh 62
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 1,370  
  McLaughlin 25
Milne 4
Sheerin 28 (pen), 66
  
  ST. MIRREN (0)  0 DUNDEE (0)  0 4,027  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  DUMBARTON (2)  6 AYR UNITED (0)  0 917  
  Gaughan 4
Rodgers 34, 76
Dillon 63
Smith 85
Russell 89
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 GRETNA (1)  3 664  
  Gribben 47
Deuchar 17, 82
Innes 74
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 549  
  Linn 47, 51
Gibson 63
Stevenson 38 (pen)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (1)  2 2,446  
  Harding 47 (og)
Walker 32
Greacen 48
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 1,634  
  Bell 60
McCulloch 58
Brady 73
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ARBROATH (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (1)  2 503  
  Stein 28
Friel 35 (pen)
Wallace 68
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  0 555  
  Gordon 2, 56
Hutchison 50
    
  COWDENBEATH (4)  5 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 267  
  Downs 1, 10
Ward 31
Paatelainen 44
Jackson 62
Dymock 39
  
  MONTROSE (1)  2 ELGIN CITY (0)  0 308  
  Henslee 13
Kerrigan 61
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 467  
  Cramb 89
    
Nationwide Conference North
  HYDE (1)  1 WORKSOP TOWN (0)  1 313  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (2)  3 MOOR GREEN (1)  3 293  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (2)  3 301  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  3 WORKINGTON (2)  6 349  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  1 HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 478  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  2 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 326  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  3 342  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  2 EASTLEIGH (0)  2 315  
        
  ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 531  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (0)  3 Prescot Cables (1)  2 1,564  
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Wakefield (0)  1 250  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Marine (0)  0 299  
  Gateshead (2)  3 Ashton United (2)  2 144  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Guiseley (1)  1 323  
  Matlock Town (2)  4 Whitby Town (0)  1 276  
  Runcorn FC Halton (0)  2 North Ferriby United (2)  4 116  
  Witton Albion (1)  3 Lincoln United (0)  0 206  
(Southern) Premier
  Bath City (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  0 580  
  Evesham United (1)  1 Bedford Town (1)  1 235  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Cheshunt (1)  1 272  
  Hitchin Town (2)  3 Banbury United (0)  0 367  
  King's Lynn (2)  4 Team Bath (0)  2 734  
  Northwood (0)  3 Mangotsfield United (2)  5 183  
  Salisbury City (1)  3 Rugby Town (0)  0 587  
  Yate Town (2)  5 Chesham United (1)  2 262  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (1)  1 Fisher Athletic (0)  0 2,745  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 Hendon (0)  1 287  
  Harrow Borough (0)  0 Redbridge (0)  0 163  
  Heybridge Swifts (2)  2 Windsor & Eton (0)  0 199  
  Leyton (2)  4 Maldon Town (1)  2 78  
  Margate (0)  1 Wealdstone (0)  0 708  
  Slough Town (0)  0 Chelmsford City (1)  1 340  
  Staines Town (0)  0 Worthing (1)  1 280  
  Walton & Hersham (0)  1 East Thurrock United (0)  0 147  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  1 152  
  Belper Town (0)  0 Rossendale United (0)  1 128  
  Bridlington Town (0)  4 Chorley (0)  1 158  
  Clitheroe (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 262  
  Gresley (0)  3 Ossett Albion (0)  1 274  
  Kendal Town (0)  0 Colwyn Bay (0)  0 192  
  Mossley (0)  3 Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 225  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 133  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Bishop Auckland (0)  1 133  
  Stockport Sports (0)  2 Brigg Town (0)  2 98  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Fleetwood Town (0)  2 191  
Friday, 21st October 2005
Coca Cola Championship
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 23,600  
  Richardson 53
Kabba 69
  
Thursday, 20th October 2005
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group A
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  1 12,000  
    Beinlich 57
  
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (1)  1 MONACO (FRA) (0)  0 9,684  
  Nhleko 18
    
  2nd Round Group B
  MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (1)  1 PALERMO (ITA) (1)  2 3,964  
  Golan 45
Brienza 11
Terlizzi 77
  
  2nd Round Group C
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 2,136  
    Neuendorf 67
  
  STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (3)  4 LENS (FRA) (0)  0 20,000  
  Iacob 13
Goian 16
Dica 43, 63
    
  2nd Round Group D
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  1 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 12,300  
  Matiukhin 70
Arveladze 14
Sektioui 52
  
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 8,500  
    Hasselbaink 10
  
  2nd Round Group E
  FC BASEL (SWI) (0)  0 STRASBOURG (FRA) (2)  2 16,623  
    Diane 15
Boka 25
  
  TROMSO (EUR) (1)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  2 5,982  
  Arst 42
Kuffour 35
Cufre 84
  
  2nd Round Group F
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 MARSEILLE (FRA) (2)  2 12,000  
  Vagner Love 80
Lamouchi 23
Niang 38
  
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  2nd Round Group G
  RENNES (FRA) (0)  0 VFB STUTTGART (GER) (0)  2 22,847  
    Tomasson 87
Ljuboja 89 (pen)
  
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 24,650  
  Lemos da Silva 68 (pen)
    
  2nd Round Group H
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 32,000  
  Ailton 7
Borgetti 29
  
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (1)  2 VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (0)  1 25,000  
  Spivak 39 (pen)
Arshavin 54
Neca 59
  
Wednesday, 19th October 2005
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  AC MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  0 69,763  
        
  FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  3 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  3 50,000  
  Luciano 14
Nobre 73
Appiah 79
Lincoln 59, 62
Kuranyi 77
  
  Group F
  LYON (FRA) (1)  2 OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (0)  1 40,000  
  Juninho 4
Govou 89
Kafes 84
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (0)  4 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (1)  1 69,053  
  Woodgate 48
González Blanco 52
Helguera 68
Beckham 82
Strand 40
  
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  0 LIVERPOOL (1)  1 25,000  
    Cisse 20
  
  CHELSEA (2)  4 REAL BETIS (SPA) (0)  0 36,457  
  Drogba 24
Carvalho 44
Cole 59
Crespo 64
    
  Group H
  FC PORTO (POR) (2)  2 INTER MILAN (ITA) (0)  0 25,500  
  Materazzi 22 (og)
McCarthy 35
    
  RANGERS (0)  0 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0 49,018  
        
UEFA Cup
  2nd Round Group B
  LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  1 13,718  
    Tamudo 53
  
Football League Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 1,593  
  White 28
Maylett 74
Mirfin 68
  
Nationwide Conference South
  EASTLEIGH (1)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 502  
        
  LEWES (1)  1 BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  1 612  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  2 587  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Whitby Town (3)  4 Wakefield (1)  2 256  
Tuesday, 18th October 2005
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  2 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  1 60,000  
  Deisler 32
Demichelis 39
Ibrahimovic 90
  
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 45,000  
    Balaban 75
  
  Group B
  AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (1)  2 THUN (SWI) (0)  0 50,000  
  Anastasiou 36, 55
    
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0 ARSENAL (1)  2 13,000  
    Henry 21, 74
  
  Group C
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  0 65,000  
        
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  1 WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  1 41,652  
  Di Natale 86
Felipe 64 (og)
  
  Group D
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 60,626  
        
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  1 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 24,500  
  Riquelme 73 (pen)
Fernandes 77
  
Coca Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 9,574  
  Ledley 31
Koumas 80
Mears 62
Sedgwick 90
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  1 22,400  
    McShane 79
  
  HULL CITY (0)  1 READING (0)  1 17,698  
  Brown 56
Little 74
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (2)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 22,656  
  Currie 28
Juan 39
McSheffrey 45
Nalis 56
  
  LEEDS UNITED (2)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (1)  1 18,881  
  Hulse 11
Blake 19
Walcott 25
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  1 23,326  
    Akinbiyi 64
  
  LUTON TOWN (4)  4 NORWICH CITY (0)  2 10,248  
  Feeney 16
Edwards 27
Holmes 34
Howard 41
Ashton 56
Jarvis 85
  
  MILLWALL (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  4 9,148  
    Webber 33, 73
Pericard 36
Quinn 68
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 11,741  
  Gallen 69 (pen)
Buzsaky 39
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 WATFORD (0)  1 21,187  
  Brunt 64
Young 86
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 14,080  
  Bangoura 41
Duberry 65
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 22,914  
  Miller 6
El Hamdaoui 46
  
Football League Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BARNSLEY (LGE1) (1)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  5 4,095  
  Foster 6 (og)
Nardiello 90
Guy 39, 86
Kay 72 (og)
Offiong 79
Austin 82 (og)
  
  BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (1)  4 WREXHAM (LGE2) (0)  3 3,239  
  Blinkhorn 2
McGregor 84
Southern 99
Vernon 104
Jones 77, 78
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  3 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 1,224  
  Bridges 65
Smith 79
Onibuje 90
    
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 MORECAMBE (CONF) (1)  1 1,131  
  Ashton 67
Lloyd 45
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Morecambe won 4-3 on penalties
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (2)  6 BURY (LGE2) (0)  1 1,191  
  Midgley 17 (pen)
Mansaram 29, 47
Haslam 52
Killeen 56
Parrish 76 (og)
Sedgemore 50
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (1)  2 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (1)  1 696  
  Hatswell 45
Sheldon 83 (pen)
Ndumbu-Nsungu 16 (pen)
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  0 796  
  Wijnhard 51
Beresford 82
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 1,393  
    Day 12 (og)
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 2,226  
  Liddell 78 (pen)
Hawley 5
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Carlisle United won 6-5 on penalties
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (2)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  1 1,683  
  Raynes 7 (og)
Holt 21 (pen)
Griffin 58 (og)
Goodhind 15 (og)
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (1)  3 1,888  
  Butler 10
Hoskins 24
Newsham 120
Mangan 18
Williams 75
Brown 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Rotherham United won 3-2 on penalties
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,028  
  Crosby 85 (pen)
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (1)  1 3,210  
  Jennings 75
Brown 45
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  4 ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 2,657  
  Pitman 33 (pen)
Keene 76, 83
Cooke 80 (pen)
Heald 65
  
  BARNET (LGE2) (1)  3 BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (1)  2 1,031  
  Bailey 42
Norville 59
Sinclair 70
Murray 44
Madjo 81
  
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  1 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 1,785  
  Fitzgerald 9
Roget 41
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Oxford United won 4-3 on penalties
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (0)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 1,988  
  Jackman 94
Collin 107
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (1)  2 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 958  
  Hanson 37
Alexander 76
    
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (1)  3 EXETER CITY (CONF) (0)  2 2,745  
  Smith 23, 88 (pen)
Wilbraham 62
Phillips 73
Taylor 83
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (3)  5 NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 2,041  
  Mendes 15, 16
Cross 22
McGleish 87, 90
Long 3
McMahon 57 (pen)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  1 1,477  
  Crow 35
Logan 92
Walker 11
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 1,300  
  Pearson 32
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 2,146  
    Spencer 8
Connolly 74
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  0 1,771  
  Fallon 4
Bouazza 53
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (0)  3 1,025  
  Kuffour 24
Forbes 65
Akinfenwa 86
Robinson 88
  
  WOKING (CONF) (1)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (2)  2 3,127  
  Rawle 11, 53
Richards 65
Bopp 20
Weir-Daley 38
  
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (1)  1 1,094  
  Easton 64, 112
Benson 26
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (1)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  1 224  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 412  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (2)  2 BARROW (1)  1 425  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 REDDITCH UNITED (1)  1 442  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (0)  0 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 1,067  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  1 HEDNESFORD TOWN (2)  2 233  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (3)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 552  
        
  WORKINGTON (1)  1 LANCASTER CITY (1)  1 479  
        
  WORKSOP TOWN (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 922  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 231  
        
  HAYES (1)  2 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 209  
        
  HISTON (0)  1 YEADING (0)  0 346  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (2)  2 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 493  
        
  WELLING UNITED (1)  2 CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 462  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Farsley (0)  1 85  
  Marine (1)  2 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 273  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Leyton (1)  2 Windsor & Eton (0)  1 50  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Chorley (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  2 205  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Bridlington Town (0)  3 118  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Spalding United (0)  6 153  
  Kendal Town (0)  3 Bishop Auckland (0)  3 219  
Monday, 17th October 2005
Barclays Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 FULHAM (1)  1 26,310  
  Murphy 47
John 28
  
Nationwide Conference North
  HYDE (0)  2 DROYLSDEN (1)  2 633  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 922  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  2 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 410  
        
  THURROCK (1)  2 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  1 281  
        
Sunday, 16th October 2005
Barclays Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 29,312  
    Phillips 19
  
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 43,647  
  Cole 18, 56
Zamora 90
  
Coca Cola Championship
  READING (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 17,581  
  Naylor 18 (og)
Doyle 47
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  0 11,696  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE IT'S NOT ORANGE IT'S TANGERINE Newsletter